LaneFirst AI search
More people ask ChatGPT or Google's AI answers which local business to hire. We set your business up so those tools find you, trust you and name you, on top of the Google Maps work that still brings in most calls.
Free PDF audit in 2 business days: your Maps ranking, reviews vs. competitors, AI search check and your top 5 fixes. See what's in the audit
Here are well-reviewed options near Mesa:
1. Desert Ridge Gutters · 4.9 stars, 212 reviews. Seamless gutters and guards; reviewers mention fast quotes.
2. …
When Google shows an AI summary, fewer people scroll and click. The businesses named inside the answer get the attention.
Fewer clicks, more answers
Source: Pew Research Center, July 2025.
Each tool uses its own mix of search results, maps data and reviews. For local businesses, the same five sources come up again and again.
No tricks. The work that makes you easy for AI to recommend is the same work that moves you up on Google Maps.
AI tools copy what they can confirm. We make your details complete and identical everywhere they look.
Short, honest answers to real customer questions, like price ranges and timelines, written so a person and an AI can both quote them.
Code on your site that tells search engines and AI tools exactly what you do, where and at what price.
Your free audit shows what ChatGPT and Google's AI answer today when someone asks for a business like yours in your city, and whether you're named.
New names show up every few months. Here's what they mean for a local business.
GEO stands for generative engine optimization. AEO stands for answer engine optimization. You'll also see "AI SEO" and "LLM SEO". They all mean roughly the same thing: making it likely that AI tools mention you when people ask them for help.
For a local service business, there's no secret trick behind any of these names. The tools favor businesses that are easy to verify and clearly the right fit: a complete profile, steady reviews, matching listings and a website that answers questions plainly. That's the work we do every month.
| Included | Get Found$299 a month | Get Chosen$699 a month | Own Your Area$1,199 a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Google profile set up and managed | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Review requests and replies to every review | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| New service and town pages | — | 2 a month | 4 a month |
| AI search answers (FAQs and structured data) | Basic setup | Yes | Yes |
Basic setup on every plan; full answers from $699 a month. 3-month minimum, then month to month. Compare all plans
Generative engine optimization (GEO) and answer engine optimization (AEO) are newer names for getting your business mentioned in AI answers, from ChatGPT to Google's AI Overviews. For a local business, most of it is local SEO done properly: a complete Google profile, good reviews, matching listings and clear answers on your website.
No. Nobody controls what AI tools say, and anyone promising that isn't being honest. We work on the things these tools rely on and check what they say about you, so you can see whether it's working.
Not yet. Most local customers still find businesses on Google and Google Maps. The good news is that the same work helps with both, so you don't have to choose.
It helps a lot. AI tools look for clear answers about your services, prices and towns, and your own website is the best place to put them. If you don't have one, we build one for $299.
Get Found ($299 a month) includes a basic setup: your profile, listings and the structured data on your site. Get Chosen ($699) and Own Your Area ($1,199) add written answers and new service and town pages every month.
Written by George, founder of LaneFirst. Updated October 2026. Sources: Pew Research Center (2025) and Google Business Profile Help.
We'll check how you show up on Google Maps, in reviews and in AI answers, compare you with the top 3 businesses near you, and send you a PDF with the 5 fixes that would bring you the most calls. Free, within 2 business days, no obligation.
5 to 7 pages, written in plain English. Yours to keep, whether or not you work with us.