LaneFirst Google Business Profile
Your Google profile is what people see first on Maps, and often the only thing they look at before they call. We set it up properly, keep it active every week and reply to every review, so you can run the jobs.
Free PDF audit in 2 business days: your Maps ranking, reviews vs. competitors, AI search check and your top 5 fixes. See what's in the audit
How Google picks the top 3 on Maps
Google's own explanation: Google Business Profile Help, "Tips to improve your local ranking"
Most profiles we audit are missing the basics. These are the eight things we fix first, in order of how much they usually matter.
Google rewards profiles that stay current. This is the part most owners never have time for.
Recent jobs, seasonal tips and offers. An active profile looks open for business.
We ask you for a few phone photos of recent work each month and add the best ones.
Good or bad, every review gets a short, human reply. More on that on our reviews page.
Anyone can suggest changes to a Google profile, and Google sometimes updates details on its own. We check weekly and fix anything that's wrong.
Short, specific and about a real job. Posts like this give Google fresh details about what you do and where, and they give customers a reason to call.
We write them from the photos and job notes you send us, so they sound like you.
A suspended profile disappears from Maps overnight. These are the mistakes we see most often, and we never make them for you.
| Included | Get Found$299 a month | Get Chosen$699 a month | Own Your Area$1,199 a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Google profile set up and managed | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Weekly Google posts | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Review requests and replies to every review | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Listings: Apple Maps, Bing, Yelp, trade directories | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Reporting | One-page monthly report | Monthly report and a 20-minute call | Monthly report and a quarterly strategy call |
Plans from $299 a month. 3-month minimum, then month to month. Compare all plans
Yes, and the profile itself is free. What takes time is keeping it active: a post every week, new photos, a reply to every review and checking for unwanted edits. That's the part we take over. Your free audit lists the fixes you can make yourself today, whether or not you hire us.
We ask you to add us as a manager. You stay the owner, so you keep full control and can remove us at any time.
Yes. Most home service businesses are set up as service-area businesses: your address is hidden and you list the towns you serve, up to 20 of them. Google will ask you to verify the business, often with a short video.
Profile fixes often show up within weeks. Moving up on Google Maps usually builds over 2 to 3 months, which is why every plan has a 3-month minimum.
No. Google's guidelines say your profile name has to match your real business name, and stuffing in keywords can get the profile suspended. We work on the things Google does reward: categories, services, reviews, photos and activity.
All three. Get Found ($299 a month), Get Chosen ($699) and Own Your Area ($1,199) all include setup, ongoing management, weekly posts and replies to every review.
Written by George, founder of LaneFirst. Updated October 2026. Sources: Google Business Profile Help on local ranking and on profile guidelines.
We'll check how you show up on Google Maps, in reviews and in AI answers, compare you with the top 3 businesses near you, and send you a PDF with the 5 fixes that would bring you the most calls. Free, within 2 business days, no obligation.
5 to 7 pages, written in plain English. Yours to keep, whether or not you work with us.