LaneFirst Reviews
We ask every customer for a review after every job, make it one tap to leave one, and reply to every review, good or bad. You get more reviews without having to remember to ask.
Free PDF audit in 2 business days: your Maps ranking, reviews vs. competitors, AI search check and your top 5 fixes. See what's in the audit
The rules every review request has to follow
Sources: Google Maps content policy; FTC rule on consumer reviews and testimonials (2024).
Reviews do two jobs at once: they help you rank, and they help you get picked.
Most happy customers will leave a review. They just need to be asked at the right time, in a way that takes ten seconds.
A short text goes out when the job is done, while the customer is still happy and remembers your name.
The text links straight to your review form, so there's no searching and no extra steps.
If there's no review after a few days, one reminder goes out. Then we stop.
Every new review gets a short reply that thanks the customer and mentions the job, so the next person reading knows you pay attention.
You can start asking for reviews today, even before we work together. Your review link opens the review form directly.
Our free guide shows how to find your Google review link in about a minute, where to put it and what to text customers.
Short, specific and calm. These are the patterns we use, with fictional customers. Every reply we write is tailored to the actual review.
"Thanks, Maria! Glad the new gutters held up through Saturday's storm. Call us anytime you need us."
"Thanks for the honest review, Dan. You're right that we arrived later than promised, and we've changed how we schedule afternoon jobs. Glad the install itself turned out well."
"We're sorry this happened, and we'd like to make it right. Please call us at the office and ask for the owner."
No customer details, no blame and no back-and-forth in public.
| Included | Get Found$299 a month | Get Chosen$699 a month | Own Your Area$1,199 a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Google profile set up and managed | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Weekly Google posts | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Review requests and replies to every review | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Reporting | One-page monthly report | Monthly report and a 20-minute call | Monthly report and a quarterly strategy call |
Plans from $299 a month. 3-month minimum, then month to month. Compare all plans
No one can remove a real review just because it's negative. We can flag reviews that break Google's policies, such as spam, fake reviews or reviews from someone who was never a customer, and Google decides. For everything else, a calm, helpful reply is what future customers judge you on.
Never. Fake reviews break Google's policies and the FTC's rule on consumer reviews, and they can get a profile suspended. Every review we help you get comes from a real customer.
No. Google doesn't allow incentives for reviews, even small ones. Asking politely at the right moment works better anyway.
Yelp asks businesses not to request reviews at all, so we don't send Yelp requests. We focus your requests on Google, keep your Yelp listing accurate and reply to Yelp reviews when you want us to.
Enough to look at least as trusted as the top 3 businesses near you, and a steady stream of new ones. Recent reviews matter: your free audit compares your review count and your last 90 days with the top 3.
All three. Get Found ($299 a month), Get Chosen ($699) and Own Your Area ($1,199) all include review requests and a reply to every review.
Written by George, founder of LaneFirst. Updated October 2026. Sources: Google Business Profile Help, Google's contribution policies and the FTC's rule on consumer reviews and testimonials.
We'll check how you show up on Google Maps, in reviews and in AI answers, compare you with the top 3 businesses near you, and send you a PDF with the 5 fixes that would bring you the most calls. Free, within 2 business days, no obligation.
5 to 7 pages, written in plain English. Yours to keep, whether or not you work with us.